Privacy & Cookie Policy

The Production Guild Privacy and Cookie Policy

About us

We, The Production Guild of Great Britain, are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. This Privacy and Cookie Policy (Privacy Policy) details the steps we take to protect your personal information when you visit productionguild.com (our site). It describes the personal information that we collect, the purposes for which we use such information, and your choices regarding our use of it.

Our legal status under UK data protection law is that of a data controller and in this capacity we will securely store and process your personal information which you have provided to us. Data controller is a legal term used in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) to signify the person who controls what to do with any given personal information. As data controller we have registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is Z5000140.

The steps we take to protect your personal information and how you can review and correct your personal information are also covered here. By accessing our site, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will revise the "last updated" date at the bottom of the Privacy Policy. Please ensure that you frequently check this Privacy Policy for any updates.

Collection of information

Our services are only provided for our members who have signed up to receive such services (Members). Members will need to provide personal information in signing up. However our site can be visited by non-members who use elements of site (Non-Members). Whether you are a Member or Non-Member, if you submit personal information to us through our site then this Privacy Policy will apply.

The personal information we collect from Members may include:

  • your name,
  • company/organisation name;
  • email address;
  • phone number;
  • address;
  • your job title and role; and
  • previous employment and work.

The personal information we collect from Non-Members may include:

  • your name;
  • email address; and
  • any other information you provide when contacting us.

Neither Member nor Non-Members are required to provide any of this information, but if you do not, we may not be able to provide you the requested service or complete your transaction.

How is your personal information used?

We will use the personal information Members provide to us to:

  • provide you with personalised visits to our site;
  • provide you with our services which you have signed up for;
  • share your personal information with other Members and our partners (detailed below);
  • recommend goods, services or promotions which may be of interest to you (but only where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes);
  • develop our offers and the layout of our site to ensure that our services are as useful and enjoyable as possible;
  • contact you; and
  • send out email alerts you may have signed up for.

We will use the personal information Non-Members provide to us to:

  • provide you with personalised visits to our site;
  • recommend goods, services or promotions which may be of interest to you (but only where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes);
  • develop our offers and the layout of our site to ensure that our services are as useful and enjoyable as possible;
  • contact you, but only where you have contacted us; and
  • send out email alerts you may have signed up for.

With whom is your personal information shared?

We will disclose the personal information of Members in the following ways:

  • As part of our availability service where we receive industry requests for information about Members in a certain grade (such as producers or production accountant). We will provide such industry requests with a list of the relevant Members only. This list will not be tailored or amended by us.
  • We publish information about our Members which can be accessed by our Members and affiliated or group companies (a list of these companies can be found on our site).
  • To our data processors from time to time, including Stripe and GoCardless.
  • As part of our mobile application, but if so such disclosure shall only be to other Members in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose depersonalised data (such as aggregated statistics) about the users of our site in order to describe our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to prospective partners, advertisers, investors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal information. Examples of the type of situation where this would occur would be:

  • in the administration of justice; or
  • where we have to defend ourselves legally.

Finally, in the event of a reorganization, sale or takeover we may need to disclose personal information.

The requirements of Data Protection Laws

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of your personal information by us as very important to our successful operation, and to maintaining confidence between us and our users. We ensure that our organisation treats personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the 'Data Protection Principles' set out in the Act. In particular, without your consent or first amending this Privacy Policy to reflect any change in our usage of personal information:

  • we will not use your personal information for any purpose that is incompatible with this Privacy Policy;
  • we will only collect sufficient personal information for the uses set out above;
  • we will endeavour to keep your personal information up to date;
  • we will not retain your personal information longer than necessary unless required to do so by law;
  • we will operate appropriate technical and organisational processes to protect your personal information against unauthorised or unlawful access or processing and against accidental loss or destruction. The detailed measures we take are described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy; and
  • we may make your personal information available to countries outside the European Economic Area but only as part of our services and only where clearly notified to you.

Use of cookies and web beacons

Cookies are small files that websites save to your hard disk or to your browser's memory. The cookies used on our site are listed below.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our site or other websites that you visit.

To learn more about cookies and how to disable them we recommend you visit the Information Commissioner’s website here. Furthermore, whilst we do not use third party marketing cookies, you can learn more about these and how to delete them here.

By using our site you consent to us using the following cookies:


Cookie Purpose More Information

Login Cookie This remembers returning users data to allow them to login

Session Cookie This keeps the user logged in while browsing our site

Google Analytics Cookie This measures the number of people viewing our site daily and other traffic information   Click here for an overview of privacy at Google


Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access that are located in facilities to which access is limited.

For Members, it is your responsibility to ensure the security of your password and not to reveal this information to others.

Reviewing your personal information

In some cases, you can review and correct personal information provided through our site by going to the page on which you provided the information.

In all cases, you can make a subject access request to review your personal information collected via our site or ask us to stop using it by email: [javascript protected email address]. We may take steps to verify your identity before providing you access to your personal information and may request a small administrative fee of no more than £10.

You can help us to maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any change.

Consent to international transfers of personal information

The personal information we collect on our site may be sent to countries outside of the EEA to provide you with services you have requested.

Although the laws that protect personal information in those countries may differ from the laws where you live, we will take all steps necessary to ensure that your privacy and personal information is protected.

By using our site and giving your information to us, you consent to the transfer of the data outside of your country.

Children's information

The Production Guild does not knowingly collect information from children and does not target or direct its site to children.

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to other websites. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites.

Enforcement of this Privacy Policy

If you have questions regarding this policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us: [javascript protected email address]. We will promptly address your concern and strive to reach a satisfactory resolution.

Privacy Notice for Job Applicants

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have implemented this privacy notice to inform you, as prospective employees of our Company, of the types of data we process about you. We also include within this notice the reasons for processing your data, the lawful basis that permits us to process it, how long we keep your data for and your rights regarding your data.

A) DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

Under GDPR, all personal data obtained and held by us must be processed according to a set of core principles. In accordance with these principles, we will ensure that:

a) processing is fair, lawful and transparent

b) data is collected for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes

c) data collected is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing

d) data is kept accurate and up to date. Data which is found to be inaccurate will be rectified or erased without delay

e) data is not kept for longer than is necessary for its given purpose

f) data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage by using appropriate technical or organisation measures

g) we comply with the relevant GDPR procedures for international transferring of personal data

B) TYPES OF DATA HELD

We keep several categories of personal data on our prospective employees in order to carry out effective and efficient processes. We keep this data in recruitment files relating to each vacancy and we also hold the data within our computer systems, for example, recruitment logs.

Specifically, we hold the following types of data:

a) personal details such as name, address, phone numbers;

b) name and contact details of your next of kin;

c) your photograph;

d) your gender, marital status, information of any disability you have or other medical information;

e) right to work documentation;

f) information on your race and religion for equality monitoring purposes;

g) information gathered via the recruitment process such as that entered into a CV or included in a CV cover letter;

h) references from former employers;

i) details on your education and employment history etc;

j) driving licence;

k) criminal convictions.

C) COLLECTING YOUR DATA

You provide several pieces of data to us directly during the recruitment exercise.

In some cases, we will collect data about you from third parties, such as employment agencies, former employers when gathering references or credit reference agencies.

Should you be successful in your job application, we will gather further information from you, for example, your bank details and next of kin details, once your employment begins.

D) LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only.

The information below categorises the types of data processing we undertake and the lawful basis we rely on.

Activity requiring your data | Lawful basis

Carrying out checks in relation to your right to work in the UK | Legal obligation

Making reasonable adjustments for disabled employees | Legal obligation

Making recruitment decisions in relation to both initial and subsequent employment e.g. promotion | Our legitimate interests

Making decisions about salary and other benefits | Our legitimate interests

Making decisions about contractual benefits to provide to you | Our legitimate interests

Assessing training needs | Our legitimate interests

Dealing with legal claims made against us | Our legitimate interests

Preventing fraud | Our legitimate interests

E) SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF DATA

Special categories of data are data relating to your:

a) health

b) sex life

c) sexual orientation

d) race

e) ethnic origin

f) political opinion

g) religion

h) trade union membership

i) genetic and biometric data.

We carry out processing activities using special category data:

a) for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring

b) to determine reasonable adjustments

Most commonly, we will process special categories of data when the following applies:

a) you have given explicit consent to the processing

b) we must process the data in order to carry out our legal obligations

c) we must process data for reasons of substantial public interest

d) you have already made the data public.

F) FAILURE TO PROVIDE DATA

Your failure to provide us with data may mean that we are unable to fulfil our requirements for entering into a contract of employment with you. This could include being unable to offer you employment, or administer contractual benefits.

G) CRIMINAL CONVICTION DATA

We will only collect criminal conviction data where it is appropriate given the nature of your role and where the law permits us. This data will usually be collected at the recruitment stage, however, may also be collected during your employment. We use criminal conviction data to determine your suitability, or your continued suitability for the role. We rely on the lawful basis of legitimate interest to process this data.

H) WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

Employees within our company who have responsibility for recruitment will have access to your data which is relevant to their function. All employees with such responsibility have been trained in ensuring data is processing in line with GDPR.

Data is shared with third parties for the following reasons:

Production Guild Board information.

We may also share your data with third parties as part of a Company sale or restructure, or for other reasons to comply with a legal obligation upon us. We have a data processing agreement in place with such third parties to ensure data is not compromised. Third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

We do not share your data with bodies outside of the European Economic Area.

I) PROTECTING YOUR DATA

We are aware of the requirement to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such.

J) RETENTION PERIODS

We only keep your data for as long as we need it for, which, in relation to unsuccessful candidates, is one year.

If your application is not successful and we have not sought consent or you have not provided consent upon our request to keep your data for the purpose of future suitable job vacancies, we will keep your data for six months once the recruitment exercise ends.

If we have sought your consent to keep your data on file for future job vacancies, and you have provided consent, we will keep your data for nine months once the recruitment exercise ends. At the end of this period, we will delete or destroy your data, unless you have already withdrawn your consent to our processing of your data in which case it will be deleted or destroyed upon your withdrawal of consent.

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This means that we will stop processing your data and there will be no consequences of withdrawing consent.

If your application is successful, your data will be kept and transferred to the systems we administer for employees. We have a separate privacy notice for employees, which will be provided to you.

K) AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

Automated decision-making means making decision about you using no human involvement e.g. using computerised filtering equipment. No decision will be made about you solely on the basis of automated decision making (where a decision is taken about you using an electronic system without human involvement) which has a significant impact on you.

L) YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold on you:

a) the right to be informed about the data we hold on you and what we do with it;

b) the right of access to the data we hold on you. We operate a separate Subject Access Request policy and all such requests will be dealt with accordingly;

c) the right for any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you, however they come to light, to be corrected. This is also known as ‘rectification’;

d) the right to have data deleted in certain circumstances. This is also known as ‘erasure’;

e) the right to restrict the processing of the data;

f) the right to transfer the data we hold on you to another party. This is also known as ‘portability’;

g) the right to object to the inclusion of any information;

h) the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data.

In addition to the above rights, you also have the unrestricted right to withdraw consent, that you have previously provided, to our processing of your data at any time. Withdrawing your consent means that we will stop processing the data that you had previously given us consent to use. There will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent. However, in some cases, we may continue to use the data where so permitted by having a legitimate reason for doing so.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights explained above, please contact Alison Small.

M) MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you think your data rights have been breached, you are able to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner (ICO). You can contact the ICO at Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by telephone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745.

N) DATA PROTECTION COMPLIANCE

Our appointed compliance officer in respect of our data protection activities is:

Alison Small
[javascript protected email address]


Last updated on 05 November 2018